St John Fisher History of Pastors banner

History of Pastors at St. John Fisher

 

Although not in the records received from the Archdiocese of Toronto, Rev Alfred Paul Caley, pastor of Our Lady of the Airways Church in Malton, ministered to the parishioners of St. John Fisher before our parish was established in 1963. He died on April 26, 1994.

Years Served Name Title Date of Death
27 Jun 1963 - 19 Jun 1964 Rev Edwin J Platt Pastor 17 Sept 2011
20 Jun 1964 - 17 Sep 1969 Rev Bronislavs Kokins Pastor 13 Sept 1997
19 Sep 1969 - 20 Jul 1980 Rev Clair Joseph Tipping Pastor 20 July 1980
27 Jun 1971 - 06 Apr 1974 Rev J Gerald Alcorn Associate Pastor 6 April 1974
28 May 1974 - 25 Jun 1979 Rev Vincent Martorella Associate Pastor 29 May 2003
27 Nov 1978 - 01 Nov 1981 Deacon John Richard Cordina Deacon Assistant  
26 Jun 1979 - 29 Jun 1983 Rev Garry Lehigh Associate Pastor 10 June 2016
28 Jun 1979 - 18 Jun 1980 Rev John A O'Donnell Administrator 16 Jan 2004
19 Jun 1980 - 01 Jul 1991 Rev Edward J Mahoney Pastor 24 March 2006
30 Jun 1983 - 23 Sep 1986 Rev Peter S F M Toth Associate Pastor 22 Feb 1997
01 Oct 1986 - 29 Jun 1988 Rev John Edmonds Associate Pastor  
05 Jul 1988 - 31 Jan 1989 Rev Donald Joseph Campbell Associate Pastor  
09 Jun 1990 - 28 Jun 1993 Deacon Alan Doucette Deacon Assistant  
02 Jul 1991 - 30 May 2016 Rev Msgr Alfred J C H H Grima Pastor  
25 Oct 1991 - 30 Nov 1992 Rev Francis Lewis Associate Pastor  
05 Sep 1993 - 01 Oct 1994 Deacon John Richard Cordina Deacon Assistant  
15 Jul 1994 - 31 Aug 1994 Rev Primitivo Maravilla Associate Pastor  
15 Sep 2000 - 29 Oct 2002 Rev Gerardo Bandalan Associate Pastor  
22 Jun 2002 - 19 Aug 2016 Deacon Lawrence Gerard Ouimet Deacon Assistant 19 Aug 2016
03 Apr 2008 - 31 Jul 2008 Rev Joseph Sciberras Residence  
09 Sep 2009 - 30 Jun 2011 Rev Andrew Lewis Associate Pastor  
30 Jun 2011 - 29 Nov 2011 Rev Susairaj Savarimuthu Associate Pastor  
30 Jun 2016 Rev Regulo Imperial Pastor  
30 Jun 2016 Rev Rodolfo Imperial Residence